What is a Database?
A database is a collection of articles which are accessible online, but which (in most cases) first appeared in print sources such as scholarly journals, magazines written for the general public, or newspapers. The articles have been placed online so that they can be easily searched and accessed.
A database normally lets you search for articles in a variety of ways, including by keyword, subject or author. Some of the articles you retrieve will only be article abstracts, or summaries. Other articles will appear in full-text form, meaning the entire article is available to you. Most databases have a full-text option you can choose so that only full-text articles will appear in your search results.
Articles on emergency medicine and medical services can be found in many library databases. However, those listed below are excellent ones for this subject area.
You can also see the complete listing of the library databases on the Articles (Databases) web page.
If you are using a campus computer network, you can access the databases directly. If you are off-campus you will need to enter your current STLCC student, faculty, or staff ID number. Include the A at the beginning and put ST at the end of your number.
These journals are available through the STLCC library databases and/or in print at an STLCC campus library. Off campus database access is limited to current STLCC students, faculty and staff.
|
St. Louis Community College Libraries |
Florissant Valley Campus Library |
Forest Park Campus Library |
Meramec Campus Library |
Wildwood Campus Library |
|
|